This page is no longer current.

Please visit the Worksoft Customer Portal for the latest content.

Articles

Certify Capture and SAP roles

This article is applicable to Certify version 8.7.0.625 or above.

Question: Are there any special roles that need to be granted to a user in SAP so that they are able to use Certify Capture?
 
Answer: If you are using Certify 8.7.0.625 and up, there is no special role that is needed for the user logged into SAP when using Certify Capture – as long as the SAP system and SAP GUI is set up correctly for Worksoft Certify Automation. (Please see Worksoft Certify Installation guide chapter 2 on how to set up SAP system and SAP GUI for Certify Automation).